I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even > copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem > copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look > ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases. > > Just thinking out loud. > M. > > On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis > <michael.f.el...@gmail.com>wrote: > >> A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works. >> Highlighting and italics added by me. >> >> 17 U.S.C.<http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_17_of_the_United_States_Code> >> § 103(b) <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/103%28b%29.html> >> provides: >> >> The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the >> material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the >> preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any >> exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is >> independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, >> ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting >> material. >> >> >> US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative >> Works<https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.copyright.gov%2Fcircs%2Fcirc14.pdf> >> notes >> that: >> >> A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the >> Copyright Office is one that is primarily a new