I'm wondering if fingerings and/or phrasing slurs are even copyrightable: is a suggestion on how to solve a technical problem copyrightable? If so, couldn't one copyright a golf swing? It starts to look ridiculous - which may explain the lack of easily-located court cases.
Just thinking out loud. M. On Sun, Jan 2, 2011 at 5:42 PM, Michael Ellis <michael.f.el...@gmail.com>wrote: > A few excerpts from the Wikipedia article on derivative works. > Highlighting and italics added by me. > > 17 U.S.C.<http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Title_17_of_the_United_States_Code> > § 103(b) <http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/103%28b%29.html> provides: > > The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the > material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the > preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any > exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is > independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, > ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting > material. > > > US Copyright Office Circular 14: Derivative > Works<https://docs.google.com/viewer?url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.copyright.gov%2Fcircs%2Fcirc14.pdf> > notes > that: > > A typical example of a derivative work received for registration in the > Copyright Office is one that is primarily a new work but