php-windows Digest 21 Mar 2002 23:56:18 -0000 Issue 1057
Topics (messages 12699 through 12723):
Re: PHP String
12699 by: Scott St. John
12702 by: W-Mark Kubacki
12706 by: Symeon Charalabides
is_integer()
12700 by: Claudio Fedel
Re: Templates Modul
12701 by: Michel Laine
how to use payflow
12703 by: Marirose Martin
12704 by: brother
HELP APACHE MODULE DOES NOT WORK
12705 by: Maarten Zuidland
PHP 4.1.2 problems solved
12707 by: Steve
Re: PHP ide
12708 by: Steve
create an AUTOLINK?
12709 by: Ljungan
12710 by: Scott St. John
12711 by: Jordan S. Jones
12713 by: Ljungan
12714 by: Ljungan
12715 by: Symeon Charalabides
12716 by: Ross Fleming
12717 by: Scott St. John
12721 by: brother
random elements of an array
12712 by: Afan Pasalic
Re: issue with PHP_XSLT?
12718 by: Phillip Fox
12722 by: Mike Eynon
PHP installing problems....
12719 by: sjub
12720 by: Scott St. John
Timestamp For Access?
12723 by: Dr. Shim
Administrivia:
To subscribe to the digest, e-mail:
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
To unsubscribe from the digest, e-mail:
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
To post to the list, e-mail:
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
----------------------------------------------------------------------
--- Begin Message ---
I'll take a guess, you are calling PHP_SELF and it will check to see what
the php script name is that you are running, nothing else. I would think
you would have to get the server variables to get the entire url.
I have used PHP_SELF often and don't get 404 errors, matter of fact it's
never failed unless I messed up the variables I was passing to it. Make
sure the script name and any variables are lined up correctly. So it
would be scott.php?var=foo&var1=foo1 etc.
-Scott
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, C vd Veen wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I got a Xitami webserver running on Windows 98, work perfect to me, I have PHP4.1.2,
>MySql MyODBC, Active Perl ect.
>
> My question is that when a script calls the $PHP_SELF string I receive the wellknown
>404 message from my webserver.
>
> Why doesn't Windows 98 put the website in the PHP string??? Something like the
>JavaScript command location.history() does work fine.....
>
> How come?
>
>
> Thanks
>
>
>
> --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> C van de Veen
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]
>
>
>
>
>
--
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hello!
Since PHP 4.1.0 $PHP_SELF is called $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']
unless you've explicitly acivated the register_globals
variable in the php.ini. (I bet you haven't.)
Change everything in your code accordingly.
Every variable is found at the array of variables called
like the methods' name. If you're receiving values through
the get-method you'll have to address them by
$_GET['theName'], post by $_POST['xyz'] and so on.
Please feel free to write on further questions,
Mark
-----Ursprüngliche Nachricht-----
Von: C vd Veen [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Gesendet: Donnerstag, 21. März 2002 03:45
An: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Betreff: PHP String
Hi,
I got a Xitami webserver running on Windows 98, work perfect to me, I have PHP4.1.2,
MySql MyODBC, Active Perl ect.
My question is that when a script calls the $PHP_SELF string I receive the wellknown
404 message from my webserver.
Why doesn't Windows 98 put the website in the PHP string??? Something like the
JavaScript command location.history() does work
fine.....
How come?
Thanks
C van de Veen
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
> > My question is that when a script calls the $PHP_SELF string I receive the
> > wellknown 404 message from my webserver.
> >
Hmm, maybe you're calling it from inside a function? In that case, you need to
register $PHP_SELF as a global variable to get the value.
Then again, you'd get the usual error message, not a 404, so I don't really
know...
Symeon Charalabides (cosmopolitan trainee)
--------------------------------------------------------
http://www.webmate.gr
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hi there,
I have to check if a variable in querystring is integer or not. I tried
is_integer($varname) but it doesn't return anything.. The value of variable
in querystring is 3
any idea?
</Flaudio>
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Here are some, but there is *much* more out there.
Just use your favourite search engine.
PHPlib
http://phplib.netuse.de/
FastTemplate/Cached
http://www.thewebmasters.net/php/
FastTemplate Clone
http://freshmeat.net/projects/rfasttemplate/
Tutorials
http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/sascha19990316.php3
http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/david20000512.php3
http://www.phpbuilder.com/columns/kendall20001122.php3
http://www.devshed.com/Server_Side/PHP/PHPLib/
http://www.devshed.com/Server_Side/PHP/PHPFastTemplate/
http://www.logemann.info/articles/whytemplateeng.php
Hope this can help.
--
Michel Laine
Alex wrote:
> I 'm searching a php template modul. Where can i find them??
>
> Thanks Alex
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Bonjour, je suis sous windows et j'aimerai me servir des fonctions php pour payflow.
Partout ils disent que php doit etre compiler avec l'option pour payflow, s'auriez
vous où ve pourrait me procurer une tel version de php?
merci d'avance
Marirose
[EMAIL PROTECTED]
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Marirose Martin [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
>
> Bonjour, je suis sous windows et j'aimerai me servir des
> fonctions php pour payflow. Partout ils disent que php doit
> etre compiler avec l'option pour payflow, s'auriez vous où ve
> pourrait me procurer une tel version de php?
english please??
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hi,
I'm really fed iup with it now, I've tried everyting now. Apache can't find
the module and I'm sure it is where I say it is.
I'm forced to use the cgi-program. But I want to use the apache-module. Does
anyone know how to handle?
Maarten Zuidland
please also reply to my email: [EMAIL PROTECTED] , thank you
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Thanx for the help Guys, things are working fine again finally :)
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
You might want to try PHP Edit
Its a good development/editing environment
offering highlighting, line numbers and so on :)
Warren Vail wrote:
>
> I am limited to editing as well (no debug) and, after trying several tools,
> have settled on ConTEXT (http://www.fixedsys.com/context), which provides
> syntax highlighting, which is real handy when I've failed to key the final
> quote on a string, etc. This editor will show line numbers as well and
> these match error messages that come from PHP.
>
> Warren Vail
> Tools, Metrics & Quality Processes
> (415) 667-7814
> Pager (877) 774-9891
> 215 Fremont 02-658
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Dan Zarrella [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> Sent: Friday, March 15, 2002 12:09 PM
> To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> Subject: [PHP-WIN] PHP ide
>
> I'm curious to see everyone's opion on php-ide's/editors, which one is the
> best, most complete, easiest, and why, personally i have huge demands i
> place on my editor (html-kit) and i'm looking for one (free) that can meet
> my demands for a more php-centric and complete Development Environment. -dan
>
> _________________________________________________________________
> Send and receive Hotmail on your mobile device: http://mobile.msn.com
>
> --
> PHP Windows Mailing List (http://www.php.net/)
> To unsubscribe, visit: http://www.php.net/unsub.php
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im sure
its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
/JEns
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
In the same browser window:
<a href="http://www.php.net">Click here for the PHP site</a>
In a new browser window:
<a href="http://www.php.net" target="new">Click here to open a new
window</a>
-Scott
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, Ljungan wrote:
> what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im sure
> its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
> /JEns
>
>
>
>
--
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
<?php header ("Location: http://www.othersite.com"); ?>
"Ljungan" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote in message
[EMAIL PROTECTED]">news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]...
> what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im
sure
> its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
> /JEns
>
>
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Yep!
"Ljungan" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> skrev i meddelandet
[EMAIL PROTECTED]">news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]...
> what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im
sure
> its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
> /JEns
>
>
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
That was exactly what a meant! =) But you see, I have one problem, nothing
happens when execute the code???? What do I do wrong? Here is a code
example:
if($column){
header("Location: http://website/next.php");
print "hello?";
exit;
}
The "print"line prints just fine (even if it shouldn't, I just put a text
there to see how far the code get) but the line above doesn't? I dont come
to the website... :(. I know it exist!
Thanks/
Jens
"Ljungan" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> skrev i meddelandet
[EMAIL PROTECTED]">news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]...
> what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im
sure
> its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
> /JEns
>
>
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
> That was exactly what a meant! =) But you see, I have one problem, nothing
> happens when execute the code???? What do I do wrong? Here is a code
> example:
>
> if($column){
>
> header("Location: http://website/next.php");
>
> print "hello?";
>
> exit;
>
> }
>
> The "print"line prints just fine (even if it shouldn't, I just put a text
> there to see how far the code get) but the line above doesn't? I dont come
> to the website... :(. I know it exist!
>
Any 'header' command is only executed before any output is sent to the browser.
Even if you've a blank space/tab/line before the your '<?php' tag, that is
valid HTML output, and then 'header' is obsolete. Make sure no actual output
has been sent to the browser before the relocation.
Symeon Charalabides (cosmopolitan trainee)
--------------------------------------------------------
http://www.webmate.gr
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I think that it may not work if you're using the php module in the CGI mode.
I don't think web servers accept header information in this case?... My
suggestion is to use the <META> refresh tag?
Ross
-----Original Message-----
From: Ljungan [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: 21 March 2002 20:30
To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: [PHP-WIN] Re: create an AUTOLINK?
That was exactly what a meant! =) But you see, I have one problem, nothing
happens when execute the code???? What do I do wrong? Here is a code
example:
if($column){
header("Location: http://website/next.php");
print "hello?";
exit;
}
The "print"line prints just fine (even if it shouldn't, I just put a text
there to see how far the code get) but the line above doesn't? I dont come
to the website... :(. I know it exist!
Thanks/
Jens
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Are you getting an error that the headers have already been sent? Also
try this:
header ('Location: http://website/next.php');
^ ^
---single quotes---
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, Ljungan wrote:
> That was exactly what a meant! =) But you see, I have one problem, nothing
> happens when execute the code???? What do I do wrong? Here is a code
> example:
> if($column){
> header("Location: http://website/next.php");
> print "hello?";
> exit;
> }
>
> The "print"line prints just fine (even if it shouldn't, I just put a text
> there to see how far the code get) but the line above doesn't? I dont come
> to the website... :(. I know it exist!
>
> Thanks/
>
> Jens
>
> "Ljungan" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> skrev i meddelandet
> [EMAIL PROTECTED]">news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]...
> > what do I do if I want to direct people from my website to another? Im
> sure
> > its very simple but I cant find out how... please help me!
> > /JEns
> >
> >
>
>
>
>
--
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
> -----Original Message-----
> From: Symeon Charalabides [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
> >
> > if($column){
> >
> > header("Location: http://website/next.php");
> >
> > print "hello?";
> >
> > exit;
> >
> > }
> Any 'header' command is only executed before any output is
> sent to the browser.
> Even if you've a blank space/tab/line before the your '<?php'
> tag, that is
> valid HTML output, and then 'header' is obsolete. Make sure
> no actual output
> has been sent to the browser before the relocation.
the easiest sulotions must be to replace the header line with:
echo "<meta http-equiv='refresh' content='http://mysite/new.php; 0'>"
/brother
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hi,
My problem is: if I have an array (e.g. 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9), how I can "shake"
the array and get randomized order of the same array (e.g. 5, 8, 1, 9, 3, 4, 7, 2, 6)?
Thanks for any help!
Afan
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, Ben wrote:
> why does php_xslt.dll expect the files to be in PHP root? how can i change
> this to be able to pick up files from the document root itself?
>
It sounds to me like you have a diffirent problem than the one that I had on my
server, but I think that the same solution will work for you too. Check out the
code and comments on this page:
http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=14965
The page has details on the proper format for paths to pass to the
processor and code to read files and pass their content to the processor
as arguments.
HTH!
--> Phillip Fox -- [EMAIL PROTECTED]
405.773.WORX -- 1.888.772.WORX -- http://www.TheWorxCo.Net/
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Not sure if this will help you or not, but here are a few words of wisdom
that helped me get past problems in the Sablotron extension.
If you wish to use files that are not in your php root, you have to add the
string: "file://" before each of your filenames. This will keep Sablotron
happy in both LINUX and Windows.
// Mike Eynon
// www.MikeEynon.com
// 1366 Bulb Ave
// Santa Cruz, CA 95062
// [EMAIL PROTECTED]
// 831.588.2388 (cell)
-----Original Message-----
From: Phillip Fox [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]]
Sent: Thursday, March 21, 2002 12:56 PM
To: Ben
Cc: [EMAIL PROTECTED]; [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: Re: [PHP-WIN] issue with PHP_XSLT?
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, Ben wrote:
> why does php_xslt.dll expect the files to be in PHP root? how can i change
> this to be able to pick up files from the document root itself?
>
It sounds to me like you have a diffirent problem than the one that I had on
my
server, but I think that the same solution will work for you too. Check out
the
code and comments on this page:
http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=14965
The page has details on the proper format for paths to pass to the
processor and code to read files and pass their content to the processor
as arguments.
HTH!
--> Phillip Fox -- [EMAIL PROTECTED]
405.773.WORX -- 1.888.772.WORX -- http://www.TheWorxCo.Net/
--
PHP Windows Mailing List (http://www.php.net/)
To unsubscribe, visit: http://www.php.net/unsub.php
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I've installed PHP on my win2k machien running latest Apache the manual way,
but when i want to try my test php file, IE wants to download it and not to
open it.
I've restarted mt apache, so that's not the problem.
Maybe the problem is that i've assigned *.php to open with notepad.
Has somebody an solution for this, or does someone know how to deassign
*.php to notepad.
tnx anyway, Tom
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Your webserver (Apache) needs to be told what to do with the .php files.
You did add the proper lines to httpd.conf file, correct?
On Thu, 21 Mar 2002, sjub wrote:
> I've installed PHP on my win2k machien running latest Apache the manual way,
> but when i want to try my test php file, IE wants to download it and not to
> open it.
>
> I've restarted mt apache, so that's not the problem.
>
> Maybe the problem is that i've assigned *.php to open with notepad.
> Has somebody an solution for this, or does someone know how to deassign
> *.php to notepad.
>
> tnx anyway, Tom
>
>
>
>
--
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Is there a way of getting a timestamp that Access will accept? I used the
date() function to get the current date and tried to stick it into a field
with the Date/Time data type (and a Long Date format) and got a type
mismatch error.
If I'm not being clear enough, just tell me. I tend to be quite incoherent
sometimes. =)
Thanks for any help.
--- End Message ---