php-general Digest 8 Jan 2004 19:57:13 -0000 Issue 2519

Topics (messages 174034 through 174064):

Re: script/binary that tracks links through logs
        174034 by: Mike Migurski

php on linux..
        174035 by: khoa vo
        174036 by: "Miguel J. Jiménez"
        174043 by: Jay Blanchard

Changing the Time Zone in php.ini
        174037 by: Andy Higgins
        174040 by: Tom Rogers
        174051 by: Brian V Bonini

Re: POST_QUERY STRING without letting php to parse it.
        174038 by: nabil
        174045 by: Raditha Dissanayake

Re: POST_RAW_DATA
        174039 by: nabil

Re: Is there a way to protect PHP's $_POST, $_GET when  user tamper with post string 
in URL toolbox???
        174041 by: Christophe Chisogne

Turck mmcache is dead
        174042 by: zooming.gamebox.net

Re: Problem with while loop
        174044 by: memoimyself.yahoo.com.br

Re: Sorting data into columns vertically
        174046 by: Raditha Dissanayake

Error redirect function
        174047 by: Doug Parker
        174048 by: Gal
        174049 by: Humberto Silva
        174057 by: Chris Shiflett

PHP + Progress
        174050 by: Nilo

Re: Image Resizing with GD
        174052 by: Brian V Bonini

PHP code documentation tool
        174053 by: Karam Chand
        174054 by: Richard Davey
        174055 by: Matt Matijevich
        174056 by: Vincent Jansen

Re: getenv of "document_name" in php
        174058 by: Matt Grimm

Not working?
        174059 by: Jas
        174060 by: Roger Spears
        174061 by: R'twick Niceorgaw
        174062 by: Justin Patrin
        174063 by: Matt Grimm

php5 overload()
        174064 by: Alex Crivat

Administrivia:

To subscribe to the digest, e-mail:
        [EMAIL PROTECTED]

To unsubscribe from the digest, e-mail:
        [EMAIL PROTECTED]

To post to the list, e-mail:
        [EMAIL PROTECTED]


----------------------------------------------------------------------
--- Begin Message ---
>does anyone know of a program/script that tracks incoming links from site
>that youve traded links with. but not a simple php script that requires
>the other site to link to www.mysite.com/links_in/12/ but some software
>that analyses apache access logs for the referer field. this would mean
>the other site would only have to link www.mysite.com and the
>script/program would do the rest.

http://www.mrunix.net/webalizer/

---------------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- contact info and pgp key:
sf/ca            http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I am a newbie. I'm trying to write a php script and put it on the linux server at school.

<--------index.html---------->
<form action="action.php" method="POST">
 Your name: <input type="text" name="name" />
<input type="submit">
</form>


<--------action.php----------> #!/lusr/bin/php Hi <?php echo $_POST["name"]; ?>.


I did locate php to find the path where php is installed and i got /lusr/bin/php.

index.html is working fine. So after i filled out the index.html form and press SUBMIT. It would print me to the action.php page only that
action.php page would display itself.

I have been trying to figure out this problem for quite some time and any help would be greatly appreciated. at first, i thought something is
wrong with the action.php so i changed the form and index.html but without success. My website is at www.cs.utexas.edu/users/khoa .

Thank you for all your help
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- khoa vo wrote:


I am a newbie. I'm trying to write a php script and put it on the linux server at school.

<--------index.html---------->
<form action="action.php" method="POST">
 Your name: <input type="text" name="name" />
<input type="submit">
</form>


<--------action.php----------> #!/lusr/bin/php Hi <?php echo $_POST["name"]; ?>.


I did locate php to find the path where php is installed and i got /lusr/bin/php.

index.html is working fine. So after i filled out the index.html form and press SUBMIT. It would print me to the action.php page only that
action.php page would display itself.

I have been trying to figure out this problem for quite some time and any help would be greatly appreciated. at first, i thought something is
wrong with the action.php so i changed the form and index.html but without success. My website is at www.cs.utexas.edu/users/khoa .

Thank you for all your help

Maybe you need to reconfigure APACHE to recognize the .php mime type... if you dont't have that configured Apache would treat the PHP as text instead of script, thus displaying itself...



--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
[snip]
<--------index.html---------->
<form action="action.php" method="POST">
  Your name: <input type="text" name="name" />
<input type="submit">
</form>


<--------action.php---------->
#!/lusr/bin/php
Hi <?php echo $_POST["name"]; ?>.
[/snip]

If you are using PHP with a browser page you do not need the bash line
(#!/lusr/bin/php) in the page. Place a page on the server that has the
following (no need for anything else) to see if PHP is on and working...

<?php

phpinfo();

?>

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hello,

I have a requirement to run two different sites that are in different time
zones on the same machine. Does anyone know if this is possible to do by
running two instances of php and making a change in the php.ini? Or do you
have any other suggestions on how this can be done?

Thank you.

Regards,
Andy

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hi,

Thursday, January 8, 2004, 6:33:45 PM, you wrote:
AH> Hello,

AH> I have a requirement to run two different sites that are in different time
AH> zones on the same machine. Does anyone know if this is possible to do by
AH> running two instances of php and making a change in the php.ini? Or do you
AH> have any other suggestions on how this can be done?

AH> Thank you.

AH> Regards,
AH> Andy


I have an autoprepend file with this in it:

if(isset($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'])){
        $host_address = ereg_replace('www.','',$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST']);
        switch($host_address){
                case 'usdomain1.com':
                case 'usdomain2.com':
                        putenv('TZ=America/New_York');
                        break;
                case 'usdomain3.org':
                        putenv('TZ=America/Chicago');
                        break;
                case 'ukdomain.com':
                        putenv('TZ=GB');
                        break;
                default:
                        putenv('TZ=Australia/Brisbane');
                        break;
        }
}

-- 
regards,
Tom

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
On Thu, 2004-01-08 at 03:33, Andy Higgins wrote:
> Hello,
> 
> I have a requirement to run two different sites that are in different time
> zones on the same machine. Does anyone know if this is possible to do by
> running two instances of php and making a change in the php.ini? Or do you
> have any other suggestions on how this can be done?
> 

Use putenv() to change on a case-by-case basis

-- 
Brian        GnuPG -> KeyID: 0x04A4F0DC | URL: www.gfx-design.com/keys
                                          Key Server: pgp.mit.edu
======================================================================
gpg --keyserver pgp.mit.edu --recv-keys 04A4F0DC
GnuPG: http://gnupg.org
http://www.biglumber.com/x/web?qs=0x2C35011004A4F0DC
Linux Registered User #339825 at http://counter.li.org

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part


--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
It is working But i can not always control php.ini on the host ..!!!
and i tried
ini_set("always_populate_raw_post_data" , "1");

but not working , and i had to chanhe in my local php.ini ...

Please Advice

"Mike Migurski" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote in message
news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> >I want to get the POSTED data as it is without letting php to parse it.
>
> You may be thinking of $HTTP_RAW_POST_DATA. You should set the
> always_populate_raw_post_data config option someplace if you want to use
> it reliably, though. See "configuration directives" in the manual.
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------------
> michal migurski- contact info and pgp key:
> sf/ca            http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- Hi,

According to my understanding HTTP_RAW_POST data is populated only if PHP engine did not recognize the encoding of the post data. Since it recognizes www-url-encoded and multipart/form-data pretty well you are not likely to get much use out of it. However you can easily gain access to raw incoming post data in perl. Let me know if you want a sample script i will send it off list.

best regards
raditha



nabil wrote:

It is working But i can not always control php.ini on the host ..!!!
and i tried
ini_set("always_populate_raw_post_data" , "1");

but not working , and i had to chanhe in my local php.ini ...

Please Advice

"Mike Migurski" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote in message
news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]


I want to get the POSTED data as it is without letting php to parse it.


You may be thinking of $HTTP_RAW_POST_DATA. You should set the
always_populate_raw_post_data config option someplace if you want to use
it reliably, though. See "configuration directives" in the manual.

---------------------------------------------------------------------
michal migurski- contact info and pgp key:
sf/ca http://mike.teczno.com/contact.html







--
Raditha Dissanayake.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.radinks.com/sftp/         | http://www.raditha.com/megaupload
Lean and mean Secure FTP applet with | Mega Upload - PHP file uploader
Graphical User Inteface. Just 150 KB | with progress bar.

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
It is working But i can not always control php.ini on the host ..!!!
and i tried
ini_set("always_populate_raw_post_data" , "1");

but not working , and i had to chanhe in my local php.ini ...

Please Advice

>I want to get the POSTED data as it is without letting php to parse it.

You may be thinking of $HTTP_RAW_POST_DATA. You should set the
always_populate_raw_post_data config option someplace if you want to use
it reliably, though. See "configuration directives" in the manual.

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- Chris Hayes wrote:
It takes a lot more of users to tamper with POST data than with GET

Not a lot more. Simply save the slightly modified form on a webserver you have access to (hidden field) -- or better create php code that generate the form

OK, aunt Annie cant do that, but she wouldnt ever thougt about
tampering with html forms ;-)

check whether the referer is from your own site, that will also make it a lot harder.

Be carefull, the refer(r)er is _not_ something reliable at all (I consider you can throw away many --20%?-- of them).

1. It can be faked (a little more difficult than simply creating
   custom html and using a std browser).

2. This can disallow clients from accessing your site.
   Because of some firewall, anonymiser, adaware-like tools, etc
   that remove the referer field, by example. More and more people
   do this to protect their privacy or for security reasons.
   I think this will become default behaviour in years to come.
   NB The referer is an OPTIONAL http field (see rfc2616)

3. It denies direct access to the page via bookmarks or
   typed-in uris (no referer generally sent in these cases)

As many said, just dont rely on unchecked input data:
check it with a 'white list' (use regex by example).

See more info on the security chapter of php manual [1]
and in the well-known www security FAQ [2]

[1] PHP: Security - Manual
http://www.php.net/manual/en/security.index.php

[2] The World Wide Web Security FAQ
    by Lincoln D. Stein  & John N. Stewart
http://www.w3.org/Security/Faq/www-security-faq.html

Christophe
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
http://sourceforge.net/forum/message.php?msg_id=2361065

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hello Richard,

On 7 Jan 2004 at 21:02, Richard Kurth wrote:

>  I can't seam to get this while loop to work properly. It should create
> a message that has the first two lines and then it will list all the
> domain that meat the criteria. 
> 
> $lines = "The following are web sites that are at 95% usage or more of there web 
> space\n";
> $lines = "Site Name     Used(MB)   Free(MB)   Allowed(MB)  \n";

Hmm, this has nothing to do with your question, but don't you need a concatenation 
operator (.) before the equal sign in the second line of code above?

> $result=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM domplans");
> while($row = mysql_fetch_array($result)){
>   $dom=$row["domname"];
>   $total=$row["quota"];
>   $result1=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM datasubused where domname = '$dom'");
>   $proccess = mysql_fetch_array($result1);
>   $totalused=$proccess["quotaused"];
>   $totalfree=$total - $totalused;
>   $percent = ceil(100*$totalused/$total);
>     If($percent>="95"){

Why is "if" capitalized? Well, it doesn't affect the execution of the code, but it's 
bad 
practice. More importantly, why is the number 95 between quotes? You're comparing 
numbers, not strings. Granted, PHP will convert the string into a number for you, but 
that's bad practice again.

>       $lines = "$dom     $totalused   $totalfree   $total  \n";
>         for( $i=0;$i<count($lines);$i++) {

Aha! Count lines?! What lines do you want counted? $lines is a string, not an array, 
so 
how can you possibly count the number of array elements contained in $lines?

>         $message .=$lines[$i];
>         }
>     }
>   echo $message;
> }

Perhaps what you really want is to create an array $lines with all the strings that 
you 
need and print them at the end. I'm not sure I understand your needs exactly, but 
wouldn't something like the code below work better for you?

/*** CODE START ***/

$dbh = mysql_connect('host', 'username', 'password');
mysql_select_db('db', $dbh);
$lines = "The following are web sites that are at 95% usage or more of there web 
space\n";
$lines .= "Site Name     Used(MB)   Free(MB)   Allowed(MB)  \n";
$result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM domplans", $dbh);
while( $row = mysql_fetch_array($result) )
{
        $dom=$row["domname"];
        $total=$row["quota"];
        $result1=mysql_query("SELECT * FROM datasubused where domname = 
'$dom'");
        $proccess = mysql_fetch_array($result1);
        $totalused=$proccess["quotaused"];
        $totalfree=$total - $totalused;
        $percent = ceil(100*$totalused/$total);
        $lines = array();
        if($percent >= 95)
        {
                $lines[] = "$dom     $totalused   $totalfree   $total  \n";
        }
}
for( $i=0;$i<count($lines);$i++)
{
        $message .=$lines[$i];
}
echo $message;

/*** CODE END ***/

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Erik

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- Where is your data stored? if you are using a DB surely using order by would less painfull?

all the best

dareal hamsta wrote:

[ Please copy me off list. ]

Say I have 7 items of data and I wish to sort them into 3 columns in a HTML table. The items are unevenly sized, so rather than print them out in rows - resulting in lots of wasteful whitespace - I would like to output them in vertical order. However if I use the modulus operator to check for when to break into a new column...

foreach ($items as $item) {
    $counter++;
    if ( ($counter % $columns) == 0) {
        print "</td><td>";
    }
}

...the output will be something like this...

 +-------+-------+-------+
 | Item1 | Item4 | Item7 |
 | Item2 | Item5 |       |
 | Item3 | Item6 |       |
 +-----------------------+

...when what I'm really looking for is this...

 +-------+-------+-------+
 | Item1 | Item4 | Item6 |
 | Item2 | Item5 | Item7 |
 | Item3 |       |       |
 +-----------------------+

Obviously if the number of items and columns are static, I have no problem, but how do I get a layout that appeals to people and not computers if they're dynamic? This has me befuddled, I'm wondering is there an algorithm for doing it or is it effectively a Turing Test.

Thanks,
adam


<?php $s=array(74,65,112,104,112,72,32,59,45,41); for($i=0;$i<count($s);$i++){echo'&#'.$s[$i].';';} ?>

_________________________________________________________________
MSN 8 with e-mail virus protection service: 2 months FREE* http://join.msn.com/?page=features/virus



--
Raditha Dissanayake.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.radinks.com/sftp/         | http://www.raditha.com/megaupload
Lean and mean Secure FTP applet with | Mega Upload - PHP file uploader
Graphical User Inteface. Just 150 KB | with progress bar.

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I have a message board script that requires certain parameters like
message_id, thread_id, etc.  The whole thing works fine, I'd like to have a
generic error page to default to in the case that someone fools with the
parameters above - for example, setting the thread id to 400 when there are
only 300 threads.  Right now, it just generates the mysql error message,
which doesn't look nice.  I know you can use the die() function after the
mysql_query function to display some text in the case of an error, but I
want to go a little further by redirecting to an error page.  How would I go
about doing this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

- Doug


------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.phreshdesign.com

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
if () // Ok
{

}
else{
  Header("Location: ./error.php?iErrorType=1");
  die();
}

Doug Parker wrote:
I have a message board script that requires certain parameters like
message_id, thread_id, etc.  The whole thing works fine, I'd like to have a
generic error page to default to in the case that someone fools with the
parameters above - for example, setting the thread id to 400 when there are
only 300 threads.  Right now, it just generates the mysql error message,
which doesn't look nice.  I know you can use the die() function after the
mysql_query function to display some text in the case of an error, but I
want to go a little further by redirecting to an error page.  How would I go
about doing this?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

- Doug


------------------------------------------------------------ http://www.phreshdesign.com

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Don't forget to use the '@' before the mysql function so it doesn't show
errors...

Example: 

[EMAIL PROTECTED]("......");

-----Original Message-----
From: Gal [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] 
Sent: quinta-feira, 8 de Janeiro de 2004 14:11
To: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: [PHP] Re: Error redirect function


if () // Ok
{

}
else{
   Header("Location: ./error.php?iErrorType=1");
   die();
}

Doug Parker wrote:
> I have a message board script that requires certain parameters like 
> message_id, thread_id, etc.  The whole thing works fine, I'd like to 
> have a generic error page to default to in the case that someone fools

> with the parameters above - for example, setting the thread id to 400 
> when there are only 300 threads.  Right now, it just generates the 
> mysql error message, which doesn't look nice.  I know you can use the 
> die() function after the mysql_query function to display some text in 
> the case of an error, but I want to go a little further by redirecting

> to an error page.  How would I go about doing this?
> 
> Any help would be greatly appreciated.
> 
> - Doug
> 
> 
> ------------------------------------------------------------
> http://www.phreshdesign.com

-- 
PHP General Mailing List (http://www.php.net/)
To unsubscribe, visit: http://www.php.net/unsub.php

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
--- Gal <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
> Header("Location: ./error.php?iErrorType=1");

Always use an absolute URL for the Location header.

Hope that helps.

Chris

=====
Chris Shiflett - http://shiflett.org/

PHP Security Handbook
     Coming mid-2004
HTTP Developer's Handbook
     http://httphandbook.org/

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I would like to know if someone has already built an application where PHP
access a Progress database. I'm not into Progress, so I've been experiencin'
some issues on it's configuration with PHP, since PHP has no built-in
Progress connectivity (as MySQL, Sybase...).
I got some stuff about it on http://www.geocities.com/ncsoft/, but I gotta
know if someone had worked with this kind of enviroment before.
Best regards
[]'s
------------------------
Nilo
Desenvolvedor WEB
A B I L I T Y
Soluções interativas
+55 21 38526657
www.ability.com.br
------------------------

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
On Thu, 2004-01-08 at 00:20, Peter Vertes wrote:
> Hello List,
> 
>     I've tried googling but couldn't come up with anything useful so
> I'm turning to the list.  Could anyone send me a link to a tutorial on
> how to resize images with GD ?  Thanks in advance...

FYI: Personally, I've found passing stuff off to Image Magick works
better.


-- 
Brian        GnuPG -> KeyID: 0x04A4F0DC | URL: www.gfx-design.com/keys
                                          Key Server: pgp.mit.edu
======================================================================
gpg --keyserver pgp.mit.edu --recv-keys 04A4F0DC
GnuPG: http://gnupg.org
http://www.biglumber.com/x/web?qs=0x2C35011004A4F0DC
Linux Registered User #339825 at http://counter.li.org

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part


--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hello

I recently got a fairly big project in PHP. Before
starting I would like to clear some doubts.

What is the best way to document such projects? How
you developers document your project?

For .NET etc. there are many documentation tools like
doc-o-matic etc.

Do we need to document the code based on rules for
such software...or you create your own PHP script to
extract comments?

Is there any tool like doc-o-matic for PHP or anybody
developing something like that?

Karam

__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Yahoo! Hotjobs: Enter the "Signing Bonus" Sweepstakes
http://hotjobs.sweepstakes.yahoo.com/signingbonus

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hello Karam,

Thursday, January 8, 2004, 3:41:36 PM, you wrote:

KC> Is there any tool like doc-o-matic for PHP or anybody
KC> developing something like that?

http://www.phpdoc.de/

-- 
Best regards,
 Richard                            mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
[snip]
What is the best way to document such projects? How
you developers document your project?
[/snip]

GIYF

http://phpdocu.sourceforge.net/ 
http://www.epersonae.com/snapping/archives/000390.php 

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
I prefer phpDocumentor

http://phpdocu.sourceforge.net/


---
Vincent Jansen


-----Original Message-----
From: Richard Davey [mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED] 
Sent: donderdag 8 januari 2004 16:44
To: Karam Chand
Cc: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: Re: [PHP] PHP code documentation tool


Hello Karam,

Thursday, January 8, 2004, 3:41:36 PM, you wrote:

KC> Is there any tool like doc-o-matic for PHP or anybody developing 
KC> something like that?

http://www.phpdoc.de/

-- 
Best regards,
 Richard                            mailto:[EMAIL PROTECTED]

-- 
PHP General Mailing List (http://www.php.net/)
To unsubscribe, visit: http://www.php.net/unsub.php

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
$_SERVER['SCRIPT_NAME']
or
$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']

--
Matt Grimm
Web Developer
The Health TV Channel, Inc.
(a non - profit organization)
3820 Lake Otis Parkway
Anchorage, AK 99508
907.770.6200 ext. 686
907.336.6205 (fax)
E-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Web: www.healthtvchannel.org


"Louie Miranda" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote in message
news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> What is the getenv of "document_name" in php?
>
>
> -- -
> Louie Miranda
> http://www.axishift.com

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- I think I must be missing something but this command isn't renaming the file specified... Pointers, tips appreciated!

system("rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today')");

/to directory has permissions set to current user and is also owned by the current user (test_user)... I can write files into the directory and delete files form the directory using the 'unlink()' command but the rename function I am having problems with.
Jas
--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- Jas wrote:

> I think I must be missing something but this command isn't renaming the
> file specified...  Pointers, tips appreciated!
>
> system("rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today')");
>
> /to directory has permissions set to current user and is also owned by
> the current user (test_user)... I can write files into the directory and
> delete files form the directory using the 'unlink()' command but the
> rename function I am having problems with.
> Jas
>


remove the " from around the rename function:

You have this:
system("rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today')");

Try this:
system(rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today'));

HTH,
Roger

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hi jason,

Quoting Jas <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>:

> 
> system("rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today')");
> 

I don't think this is correct syntax. Either use the php rename function like

rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today');

or if you want to use system then use
system ("rename '/path/to/new.sh' '/path/to/old.$today'");

HTH
R'twick

----------------------------------------------------------------
This message was sent using IMP, the Internet Messaging Program.

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message --- Roger Spears wrote:
Try this:
system(rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today'));


Actually, it should be this: rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today'); -- paperCrane <Justin Patrin>

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
You can't use variables inside single quotes, either.

This:
'/path/to/old.$today'
ought to be:
"/path/to/old.$today"

--
Matt Grimm


"Jas" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote in message
news:[EMAIL PROTECTED]
> I think I must be missing something but this command isn't renaming the
> file specified...  Pointers, tips appreciated!
>
> system("rename('/path/to/new.sh', '/path/to/old.$today')");
>
> /to directory has permissions set to current user and is also owned by
> the current user (test_user)... I can write files into the directory and
> delete files form the directory using the 'unlink()' command but the
> rename function I am having problems with.
> Jas

--- End Message ---
--- Begin Message ---
Hallo,
I;ve just installed php5 and found that overload() function does not
work. Actually it does not exist...I get this error :

Fatal error: Call to undefined function overload() in
/usr/share/pear/DB/DataObject.php on line 2889


Any ideas ?
10x

-- 
Alex Crivat

WWW: http://axu.rdsnet.ro
GPG: http://axu.rdsnet.ro/pgp.txt
e-Mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
____________________________________
Open source -> Millions of opened minds can't be wrong

Attachment: signature.asc
Description: This is a digitally signed message part


--- End Message ---

Reply via email to